Privacy policy

AUSTRALIAN WOOL NETWORK - PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Wool Network ACN 087 044 817 (AWN) offers products and services as AWN and under the label “Visione”, and trading services under the name “Dyson Jones”.  AWN is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

Your privacy is important

At AWN, we recognise that privacy of your personal information is important to you. That is why we minimise the collection of personal information for our business purposes and ensure the accuracy and security of such information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act.

This privacy policy applies to this website and governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through this website, will be collected, used and disclosed by us.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number or email address when you email us or send us queries.

If you choose not to give us your personal information we may not be able to respond to your queries or provide you with the products or services you have requested.

We will collect your credit card details if you choose to purchase a product through our Visione website.  However, we will only collect the information that you enter onto an online order on that website if you submit your online order.  In other words, if you cancel your order or log out prior to submitting your order, any information that you have entered is automatically deleted.

Use of Personal Information

We use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  1. for the primary purpose for which you provided us the information, such as to provide you with information about our business or to provide our products or services to you;
  2. to reply to your queries or provide you with the products or services you have requested (for example, to supply you with information concerning a product that you have enquired about or to supply you with products you have purchased);
  3. for direct marketing of promotions, products and services we think may be of interest to you including information on new services and upcoming events;
  4. for a purpose made known to you at the time of collection and to which you have consented;
  5. to service our relationship with you or update our records; and
  6. for statistical purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us.  For example, some of your personal information be passed on to our delivery couriers and mailing houses to enable accurate and timely delivery of your orders or promotional materials.  Any personal information we provide to these agents and contractors is provided only to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to keep such information confidential.

Access to your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date. Where permitted by the Privacy Act, you are able to access your personal information that we hold during ordinary business hours.  If you wish to do so, please contact us.  Also, please contact us whenever there is a change to your personal information or as soon as you are aware that the details we have about you are not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that is submitted to our websites. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you provide your personal information to us at your own risk.  We are not responsible for events arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Your Account

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content or cancel orders.

Opt-Out

In any promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us.  You can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material by contacting us, whether by email, post or telephone, and asking to be removed from the AWN mailing list.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance fnctionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website.  The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive.  When you visit the same web site again the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided.  A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, it does not identify users.

You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies.]

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you can request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to this Statement

We may amend or update this policy from time to time, so please check this policy each time you visit this website.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, complaints or require feedback about this policy, please contact:

Head Office

Gate 2, Dennistoun Avenue (PO Box 266), Guildford NSW 2161

Ph: 02 9912 6222  Fx: 02 9632 8750

Email: wooladmin@woolnetwork.com.au